Skip to product information
1 of 7

Dynamode UK Ltd

Compact Plug n' Play Fibre Media Converter 10/100Mbps to 100BaseFX - SC Connector (INSIXTMC100SC)

Compact Plug n' Play Fibre Media Converter 10/100Mbps to 100BaseFX - SC Connector (INSIXTMC100SC)

Regular price $47.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $47.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.


The Dynamode INSIXTMC100SC is a compact, reliable Fibre Optic Media converter which allows LAN conversion from regular Cat5, Cat5e and Cat6 to longer Fibre Optic links, up to around 2Km together with total immunity from electrical interference. Ideal for when you need extended reach for LAN ports to Servers, PCs, Switches and other network devices.

No drivers or configuration needed, simply plug your existing RJ45 cable into one end, and connect your SC duplex fibre the other and your ready to go. On-board LEDs give feedback on the link.

Reliable 24/7, ideal for businesses, branch offices and other areas that need extended reach LAN connectivity both inside and out.


Key Features

Convert up to 100Mbps to 100Mbps Fibre
Plug n' Play - instant setup with 24/7 reliability
Extends your LAN to up to 2000 metres instantly
Onboard LEDs show instant connection status
Backed up by Dynamode's exclusive 3-year warranty


Applications

Create instant, long distance Fast Ethernet links to remote offices, IT rooms or IP CCTV equipment, inside or out

Ideal for businesses, remote offices, IT centres and home workers needing a remote LAN connection outside the house

Immune to electrical noise, so ideal for challenging RF noise areas

 

 

Product Code

 

Part Number: INSIXTMC100SC
EAN: 8400800019455
Weight: 0.3Kg approx

 

 

Technical Specifications

 

Warranty                 Dynamode 3-Year Warranty
Compliance            IEEE802, 802.3u, 100BaseFX 
Form Factor           Palm-sized, externally powered
Design                    RiSC chipset, silent operation
Ports                       1x STP RJ45, 1x SC Duplex Fibre Port
Fibre Mode             62.5/125, 50/125, 100/140 Multimode
Fibre Distance       Up to 2Km (2000 metres)

Compatibility         Cat5, Cat5e, Cat6, UTP and STP cables
Status LEDs            Link, Status, Duplex, Speed
Power Supply         External Switch Mode 110-240VAC



 

Supplied With

 

INSIXTMC100SC   100BaseFX Media Converter
External Power Supply
User Guide


* Specifications and product design are subject to change. E&OE.

What's a Media Converter? The clues in the name. It converts electrical signals on a regular copper RJ45 cable and changes it to light signals and vice versa. Light signals in fibre have the advantage of being totally immune to electrical noise plus fibre LAN cables can extended to 2Km or more, when copper LAN cables are restricted to 100m.

View full details
Compact Fibre Media Converter
Compact Fibre Media Converter
Plug and Play Converter
Fiber Optic Network Solution
SC Connector Connectivity
Fiber to Ethernet Adapter
Network Infrastructure Enhancement
Efficient Media Conversion

Compact Plug n' Play Fibre Media Converter 10/100Mbps to 100BaseFX - SC Connector (INSIXTMC100SC)

$47.00

(exVAT)


The Dynamode INSIXTMC100SC is a compact, reliable Fibre Optic Media converter which allows LAN conversion from regular Cat5, Cat5e and Cat6 to longer Fibre Optic links, up to around 2Km together with total immunity from electrical interference. Ideal for when you need extended reach for LAN ports to Servers, PCs, Switches and other network devices.

No drivers or configuration needed, simply plug your existing RJ45 cable into one end, and connect your SC duplex fibre the other and your ready to go. On-board LEDs give feedback on the link.

Reliable 24/7, ideal for businesses, branch offices and other areas that need extended reach LAN connectivity both inside and out.


Key Features

Convert up to 100Mbps to 100Mbps Fibre
Plug n' Play - instant setup with 24/7 reliability
Extends your LAN to up to 2000 metres instantly
Onboard LEDs show instant connection status
Backed up by Dynamode's exclusive 3-year warranty


Applications

Create instant, long distance Fast Ethernet links to remote offices, IT rooms or IP CCTV equipment, inside or out

Ideal for businesses, remote offices, IT centres and home workers needing a remote LAN connection outside the house

Immune to electrical noise, so ideal for challenging RF noise areas

 

 

Product Code

 

Part Number: INSIXTMC100SC
EAN: 8400800019455
Weight: 0.3Kg approx

 

 

Technical Specifications

 

Warranty                 Dynamode 3-Year Warranty
Compliance            IEEE802, 802.3u, 100BaseFX 
Form Factor           Palm-sized, externally powered
Design                    RiSC chipset, silent operation
Ports                       1x STP RJ45, 1x SC Duplex Fibre Port
Fibre Mode             62.5/125, 50/125, 100/140 Multimode
Fibre Distance       Up to 2Km (2000 metres)

Compatibility         Cat5, Cat5e, Cat6, UTP and STP cables
Status LEDs            Link, Status, Duplex, Speed
Power Supply         External Switch Mode 110-240VAC



 

Supplied With

 

INSIXTMC100SC   100BaseFX Media Converter
External Power Supply
User Guide


* Specifications and product design are subject to change. E&OE.

What's a Media Converter? The clues in the name. It converts electrical signals on a regular copper RJ45 cable and changes it to light signals and vice versa. Light signals in fibre have the advantage of being totally immune to electrical noise plus fibre LAN cables can extended to 2Km or more, when copper LAN cables are restricted to 100m.