Search

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Add your deal, information or promotional text

INSIXTMC1000SC-S Singlemode Gigabit Media Converter
INSIXTMC1000SC-S Singlemode Gigabit Media Converter
INSIXTMC1000SC-S Singlemode Gigabit Media Converter
INSIXTMC1000SC-S Singlemode Gigabit Media Converter
INSIXTMC1000SC-S Singlemode Gigabit Media Converter
INSIXTMC1000SC-S Singlemode Gigabit Media Converter
INSIXTMC1000SC-S Singlemode Gigabit Media Converter
INSIXTMC1000SC-S Singlemode Gigabit Media Converter

Compact Plug n' Play Fibre Singlemode Media Converter Gigabit to 1000BaseLX - SC Connector (INSIXTMC1000SC-S)

£72.60

(exVAT)

INSIXTMC1000SC-S Data Sheet - Click Here

Description:

The Dynamode INSIXTMC1000SC-S is a high performance, long haul Fibre Optic Media converter which allows LAN conversion from regular Cat5, Cat5e and Cat6 to longer Fibre Optic links, up to around 5Km together with total immunity from electrical interference. Ideal for when you need extended reach for LAN ports to Servers, PCs, Switches and other network devices.

With Gigabit Ethernet speeds (1000BaseT/FX), no drivers or configuration needed, simply plug your existing RJ45 cable into one end, and connect your SC duplex fibre the other and your ready to go. On-board LEDs give feedback on the link.

Reliable 24/7, ideal for businesses, branch offices and other areas that need extended reach LAN connectivity both inside and out.


Key Features:

Convert Gigabit RJ45 Cables to Gigabit Fibre Cables

Singlemode Class-1 Laser for long haul LAN links


Plug n' Play - instant setup with 24/7 reliability

Extends your LAN to up to 5000 metres instantly

Onboard LEDs show instant connection status

Backed up by Dynamode's exclusive 3-year warranty


Applications:

Create instant, long distance Fast Ethernet links to remote offices, IT rooms or IP CCTV equipment, inside or out

Ideal for businesses, remote offices, IT centres and home workers needing a remote LAN connection outside the house

Immune to electrical noise, so ideal for challenging RF noise areas

 

Product Code:

Part Number: INSIXTMC1000SC-S

EAN: 8400800018984

Weight: 0.3Kg approx

 

Technical Specifications:

Warranty                 Dynamode 3-Year Warranty

Compliance            IEEE802.3u, 1000BaseLX
                         
Form Factor           Palm-sized, externally powered

Design                    RiSC chipset, silent operation

Ports                      1x STP RJ45, 1x SC Duplex Fibre Port

Fibre Mode             8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125 Singlemode

Fibre Distance       Up to 5Km (5000 metres), Class-1 Laser

Compatibility         Cat5, Cat5e, Cat6, UTP and STP cables

Status LEDs            Link, Status, Duplex, Speed

Power Supply         External Switch Mode 110-240VAC


Supplied With:

INSIXTMC1000SC-S   1000BaseFX Media Converter

External Power Supply

User Guide


* Specifications and product design are subject to change. E&OE.

 

What's a Media Converter? The clues in the name. It converts electrical signals on a regular copper RJ45 cable and changes it to light signals and vice versa. Light signals in fibre have the advantage of being totally immune to electrical noise plus fibre LAN cables can extended to 2Km or more, when copper LAN cables are restricted to 100m.

 

Search